PRIVACY & COOKIES

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from The Casey BarberSHOP (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

WE COLLECT DEVICE INFORMATION USING THE FOLLOWING TECHNOLOGIES:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. See the section on cookies below for more information.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

Should you choose to subscribe to our mailing list, we will ask for your email address, and will also record your IP address to allow us to retain a record of your consent having been given.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).

ADDITIONALLY, WE USE THIS ORDER INFORMATION TO:

  • Communicate with you
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties whose services help us to use your Personal Information, as described above.

Additionally, we use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Site. Each third-party service provider's use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies.

Shopify
We use Shopify to power our online store and to process payments. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Mailchimp
We use Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC) to manage email marketing subscriber lists and send emails to our subscribers. You can read their privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Should you wish to unsubscribe from our mailing list, you can do so at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any of the email campaigns you have received from us. Or if you prefer you can contact us to request that we unsubscribe you.

Shipping Easy
We use Shipping Easy to provide shipping and fulfillment services for all orders. You can read their privacy policy here: https://support.shippingeasy.com/hc/en-us/articles/115003637406-ShippingEasy-Privacy-Policy

Privy
We use Privy to provide an opt-in form for newsletter subscriptions. You can read their privacy policy here: https://privy.com/privacy-policy

Yotpo
We use Yotpo to collect product reviews from past customers. Yotpo uses your Order Information to communicate with you. You can read their privacy policy here: https://www.yotpo.com/privacy-policy/

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by visiting the following links:
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

COOKIES

A cookie is a tiny data file that is used to store information. Most websites use cookies for a number of purposes, including providing essential functionality (e.g. a shopping cart), providing useful information about the way in which the website is being used (e.g. analytics), for marketing purposes, and for many other functions such as enhanced security. 

Please note that, like most e-commerce websites, ours is dependent on cookies for its functionality. If you disable these cookies, it will not be possible to use our website.

For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

By continuing to use this website, you accept that we use cookies.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure your data is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

When you make a payment to complete your purchase, your card details are sent over a secure, encrypted connection to the payment processor, which is Stripe on behalf of Shopify. The details are encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

 

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

You can find out more about your rights under the GDPR here.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHILDREN'S INFORMATION

The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately at shop@caseybarber.com and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at shop@caseybarber.com or by mail using the details provided below:

PO Box 2493, Clifton NJ 07015

Last updated: June 5, 2018.